Facebook Spies on Phone users Text Messages, Emails report says
[…] The regulations state that banks must request a social security number when establishing a bank account for an individual and from anyone that does not have an established account seeking to obtain “bank checks, cashier’s checks, traveler’s checks, or money orders.” Pursuant to Title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 103.34, banks are required to ask for the Social Security number when opening a bank account or issuing a certificate of deposit for a new customer. But “in the event that a bank has been unable to secure, within the 30-day period specified, the required identification, it shall nevertheless not be deemed to be in violation of this section if (i) it has made a reasonable effort to secure such identification, and (ii) it maintains a list containing the names, addresses, and account numbers ofthose persons from whom it has been unable to secure such identification, and makes the names, addresses, and account numbers of those persons available to the Secretary as directed by him.” This provision applies also to purchases of bank checks, cashier’s checks, traveler’s checks, or money orders without providing a SSN.