Facebook Spies on Phone users Text Messages, Emails report says
[…] It follows then that while 42 U.S.C. section 405(c)(2)(C)(i) does permit states to use social security numbers in the administration of their driver licensing programs, they must comply with the Privacy Act requirements and prohibitions. Unfortunately, many states are not complying. (It must be assumed that since the SSN is a federally assigned number, federal laws can be used to regulate and restrict its use.)

Are there any penalties for misuse of a person’s social security number by a state agency? In fact, there are.

Title 42 U.S. Code, section 408(a)(8) states:
“[Whoever] discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”

2.2.2 State Driver’s License Laws:

Some States have enacted State laws requiring social security numbers as a condition for being issued a driver’s license. Some states even use a person’s social security number as the driver’s license number.