Facebook Spies on Phone users Text Messages, Emails report says
[…] Examples of the federal strong-arm tactics are widespread.

Public Law 104-193 (“The Contract With America, Welfare Reform Act”):

Title 42 U.S. Code, section 666 entitled ” Child Support and Establishment of Paternity” is a prime example of federal “enticement” legislation. This section of federal law was amended by Public Law 104-193, “The Welfare Reform Act of 1996,” and further amended by the “Balanced Budget Act of 1997,” (H.R.2015) so as to now read as follows:

“42 U.S. Code Section 666.

“(a) In order to satisfy section 654(20)(A) [the funding contingentrequirements] of this title, each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures…:
“(13) Procedures requiring that the social security number of-

“(A) any applicant for a professional license, driver’s license, occupational license, or marriage license be recorded on the application…”

The above section appears to impose a requirement upon the states to obtain SSNs from applicants for, among other things, driver’s licenses. But, remember that this is a “funding contingent” requirement. And remember also that the Privacy Act regulates the uses that may be made of SSNs by local and state agencies.

Another clause within 42 U.S. Code section 666(a) (as most recently amended by the Balanced Budget Act of 1997) requires that states must have in place: “(16) Procedures under which the State has (and uses in appropriate cases) authority to withhold or suspend, or to restrict the use of driver’s licenses, professional and occupational licenses, and recreational licenses of individuals owing overdue support or failing… to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings.”

In order to locate individuals and suspend their licenses, states will typically “key” on social security numbers (since Child Support Enforcement agencies use SSNs in the administration of their payment program).