Facebook Spies on Phone users Text Messages, Emails report says
[…] “Sec. 103.28 Identification required (for filing reports).

“Before concluding any transaction with respect to which a report is required under Sec. 103.22, a financial institution shall verify and record the name and address of the individual presenting a transaction, as well as record the identity, account number, and the social security or taxpayer identification number, if any, of any person or entity on whose behalf such transaction is to be effected…”

“Sec. 103.29 Purchases of bank checks and drafts, cashier’s checks,money orders and traveler’s checks.
“(a) No financial institution may issue or sell a bank check or draft, cashier’s check, money order or traveler’s check for $3,000 or more in currency unless it maintains records of the following information: (2) If the purchaser does not have a deposit account with the financial institution: (i)

(A) The name and address of the purchaser; (B) The social security number of the purchaser, or if the purchaser is an alien and does not have a social security number, the alien identification number…”

2.3.2 U.S. Post Office:

The U.S. Postal Service has implemented a policy (again to implement the requirements of the federal Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) laws) requiring Postal employees to report “suspicious activities” when selling Postal Money Orders.