Facebook Spies on Phone users Text Messages, Emails report says
[…] 1.4. Question: Can I get a TIN?

Answer: Only if you are an “alien.” A “TIN” (an IRS “Taxpayer Identification Number”) may be assigned ONLY to “alien” individuals who are not eligible to work in the United States. Additionally, TINs are issued by the Internal Revenue Service, unlike the SSN which is the only number issued by the SSA. A TIN is not an alternative or a “substitute” for a SSN.
The Code of Federal Regulations, Title 26 – Internal Revenue, ChapterI, Sec. 301.6109-1 titled “Identifying Numbers” states that:
“(a)(1)(i) [T]here are generally three types of taxpayer identifying numbers:
social security numbers, Internal Revenue Service (IRS) individual taxpayer identification numbers, and employer identification numbers. Social security numbers take the form 000-00-0000, IRS individual taxpayer identification numbers take the form 000-00-0000 but begin with a specific number designated by the IRS, and employer identification numbers take the form 00-0000000. Both social security numbers and IRS individual taxpayer identification numbers identify individual persons… For the definition of IRS individual taxpayer identification number, see paragraph (d)(3) of this section.”
“(d)(3)(i) The term IRS individual taxpayer identification number means a taxpayer identifying number issued to an alien individual by the Internal Revenue Service… the term alien individual means an individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States.”