Facebook Spies on Phone users Text Messages, Emails report says
[…] Banks are required by federal regulations to make and file certain reports on the purchase of money orders and other transfers of funds. This requirement is in furtherance of the federal Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) laws. As of January 16, 1996, Title 31 USC Sec. 5325, Subtitle IV – Chapter 53 – Subchapter II, imposes a requirement upon financial institution for the filling of reports for certain financial transactions.

Title 31 USC Sec. 5325 Section 5325, titled “Identification required to purchase certain monetary instruments” states that:
“(a) No financial institution may issue or sell a bank check, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order to any individual in connection with a transaction or group of such contemporaneous transactions which involves United States coins or currency… in amounts or denominations of $3,000 or more unless the individual has a transaction account with such financial institution… or the individual furnishes the financial institution with such forms of identification as the Secretary of the Treasury may require in regulations…”

The regulations state that banks must request a social security number when establishing a bank account for an individual and from anyone that does not have an established account seeking to obtain “bank checks, cashier’s checks, traveler’s checks, or money orders.”